Date: 4 December, 2017

Hour: 9.00

Location: Palais D'Egmont, Bruxelles


Program & link for registration – https://www.digimedia.be/EDISEBS/subscribe
09:30 – 10:00 – Registration

10:00 – 10:30 – Opening Key Note Speech
Theme: European Security and Defence Union – A New Look at an Old Topic
Keynote Speakers:
1. Federica MOGHERINI – High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission
2. Mateusz MORAWIECKI – Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economic Development and Finance of Poland

10:30 – 12:00 – Session 1
Theme: EU-NATO Strategic Partnership: Mobilising Tools and Resources
Key Words: EU-NATO Cooperation, IPR, Industry-Governments, Budget, 42 proposals, 2%
Special Remarks: Fabrizio LUCIOLLI – ATA President

Panel Speakers:
1. Camille GRAND – Assistant Secretary General for Defence Investment NATO
2. Representative from the Ministry of the Armed Forces of the French Republic
3. Representative from Federal Ministry of Defence of Germany
4. Jan PIE – ASD Secretary-General
5. Representative from the private sector

12:15 – 14:00 – Lunch
Jorge DOMECQ – European Defence Agency Chief Execuive

14:15 – 15:30 – Session 2
Theme: Development of Equipment and Technologies
Key Words: Budgets, Capability, Research, Innovations, AI&R, Cybersecurity
Panel Speakers:
1. Martin HILL – Chairman of the NATO Industrial Advisory Group (NIAG)
2. Giedrimas JEGLINSKAS – Lithuania Vice-Minister of Defence
3. Christina WILÉN – Director for Acquisition, Research and Development of MoD of Sweden
4. Michael THACKER – Executive VP of Technology and Innovation, Bell Helicopter
5. Representative from the Private Sector

15:30 – 16:00 – Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:15 – Session 3
Theme: Foster Investments and Strengthen the Single Market for Defence
Key Words: Procurement, Investment, SMEs, Start-ups, Skills, non-traditional suppliers
Panel Speakers:
1. Arturo Alfonso MERINO – Director, OCCAR
2. Gunner MUENT – Director of Innovation and Competitiveness European Investment Bank
3. Representative from the Ministry of Defence of Estonia
4. Rudi PRIEM – Director Security, Defense and Space, United Technologies Corporation
5. Chris LOMBARDI – Regional Director Europe, Raytheon

17:30 – 18:00 – Closing Remarks

1. Elżbieta BIEŃKOWSKA – European Commissioner for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs
2. Didier REYNDERS – Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs

18:00 – 18:30 – Networking cocktail